What we do
Industries
Success stories Partners Insights
About
Start the conversation

Government

Deliver better public services with visible accountability

Public organizations face growing service expectations, constrained capacity and systems built at different times for different purposes. Delays in one department can affect the people and businesses waiting for a decision.

Roboyo helps agencies understand where service breaks down, redesign the work behind it, and run AI and automation with clear ownership and review.

Client success story
Client
UK ministerial department
Solution
Email processing into the case system, workload allocation, standardized case notes

30 FTE saved and 10% efficiency savings in case management

At a UK ministerial department, case management reports depended on coordination across several teams, while incoming emails had to become cases before work could begin. We automated email processing to extract details and populate the case system, automated workload allocation, and standardized case names and notes. The changes saved 30 FTE and delivered 10% efficiency savings.

Measured results
  • 30 FTEsaved
  • 10%efficiency savings
Client success story
Client
Government agency for personal injury support
Solution
Appian case management system, from proof of concept and MVP, with ongoing support

An estimated AU$800k a year saved on personal injury case management

A government agency supporting citizens after personal injury faced complex, interdependent cases and needed executive reporting that supported action. We built an Appian case management system, moving from proofs of concept to a minimum viable product, and continue to support it. Estimated annual savings total AU$800k.

Measured results
  • AU$800kannual savings
Client success story
Client
Queensland University of Technology
Solution
Appian with RPA and BPM for appointment approvals

Appointment processing 86% faster and 50% cheaper, live in eight weeks

At Queensland University of Technology, converting an appointment form into a contract could take up to 41 days. In just eight weeks, we rebuilt the approval process on Appian with RPA. Processing is now 86% faster at 50% lower cost, and 35% of new employees receive their contracts on the same day.

Measured results
  • 86%faster processing
  • 50%lower cost
  • 35%of contracts issued the same day (previously up to 41 days)
  • live in 8 weeks
Client success story
Client
Queensland Government (DES and Department of Resources)
Solution
FAIR application on Appian

A new financial assurance scheme for mines, live before the law took effect

When Queensland introduced a mine rehabilitation funding scheme, two departments faced a firm deadline: a working system before the Mineral and Energy Resources Act took effect. We delivered the FAIR application on Appian, on time and on budget for the April 2019 launch. The application has since reduced the average time needed to complete risk assessments.

Measured results
  • Delivered on time and on budget for the April 2019 launch
  • shorter risk assessments

Government

Discuss your public service priorities with Roboyo.